RR vs PBKS Dream11 Team Prediction Today Match, Pitch report, Player stats, IPL 2024, Match No. 65

RR vs PBKS Dream11 Team Prediction Today Match: Rajasthan Royals (RR) and Punjab Kings (PBKS) are scheduled to compete in the 65th match of the IPL 2024 on Wednesday, May 15th, 2024. The game will be hosted at Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati, at 7:30 PM IST. 

Rajasthan Royals had lost the last couple of games and Jos Buttler’s unavailability will be also a concern for RR but still, RR is looking more balanced and strong team on paper to victory over PBKS. Live Streaming of this match is available on the JioCinema App.


RR vs PBKS Dream11 Prediction Today IPL 2024: Match Preview, 

  • The top batting picks for RR are Sanju Samson, Riyan Parag, and Yashasvi Jaiswal.
  • For Punjab Kings: Shikhar Dhawan, Jonny Bairstow and Shashank Singh.
  • Bowling picks for RR: Sandeep Sharma, Yuzvendra Chahal and Trent Boult.
  • For Punjab Kings: Harshal Patel, Arshdeep Singh and Sam Curran

RR vs PBKS Points Table Standing in IPL 2024


The points table of IPL 2024 Detailed table of matches played, matches won, matches lost, and Net run-rate & team form.

Rajasthan Royals are in 2nd place with eight wins from twelve matches, whereas Punjab Kings are in bottom place with four wins from twelve games.

Indian Premier League

TeamsMatchMWinWLossLPts
Kolkata Knight RidersKKR139319
Rajasthan RoyalsRR138516
Sunrisers HyderabadSRH137515
Royal Challengers BengaluruRCB147714
Chennai Super KingsCSK147714
Delhi CapitalsDC147714
Lucknow Super GiantsLSG147714
Gujarat TitansGT145712
Punjab KingsPBKS135810
Mumbai IndiansMI144108

Rajasthan Royals Team Match Preview: 

Rajasthan Royals lost the recent match against Chennai Super Kings by 5 wickets. Riyan Parag was their top performer, scoring 47 runs in 35 balls, and Dhruv Jurel scored 28 runs in 18 balls. In bowling, Ravichandran Ashwin took 2 wickets and Nandre Burger, Yuzvendra Chahal took 1 wicket each for Rajasthan Royals.

Yashasvi Jaiswal and Jos Buttler are expected to open the innings for RR, and Sanju Samson will follow them at no. 3. In the middle order, Riyan Parag, Dhruv Jurel, Shubham Dubey and Ravichandran Ashwin have duties to score runs. 

Trent Boult, Sandeep Sharma, Nandre Burger and Avesh Khan are the key fast bowlers for RR, while Ravichandran Ashwin and Yuzvendra Chahal two are the key spinners.

Trent Boult and Sandeep Sharma will do the bowling in the Death overs

Key Player

Sanju Samson – 486 runs in 12 innings at an Avg. of 60.75 and SR of 158.31

Riyan Parag also scored 483 runs in 11 innings at an Avg. of 60.38 and SR of 153.82

Yuzvendra Chahal – 15 wickets in 12 matches at an economy rate of 9.52

Trent Boult also took 11 wickets at an economy rate of 8.39

IPL 2024: Star Player of Rajasthan Royals Returns Home
Image courtesy: Social Media

Punjab Kings Team Match Preview: 

Punjab Kings lost the last match against Royal Challengers Bengaluru by 60 runs. Virat Kohli was their standout performer, scoring 92 runs off 47 balls. Rajat Patidar also scored 55 runs off 23 balls. In bowling, Harshal Patel took 3 wickets and Vidhwath Kaverappa took 2 wickets for Rajasthan Royals.

Prabhsimran Singh and Jonny Bairstow are expected to open the innings for PBKS, and Rilee Rossouw will follow them at no. 3. In the middle order, Shashank Singh, Jitesh Sharma, Liam Livingstone and Sam Curran have duties to score runs. 

Vidhwath Kaverappa, Arshdeep Singh, Sam Curran and Harshal Patel are the key fast bowlers for PBKS, while Rahul Chahar and Liam Livingstone are the key spinners.

Vidhwath Kaverappa and Arshdeep Singh will bowl in the Death overs.

Key Player

Shashank Singh – 352 runs in 12 innings at an Avg. of 58.67 and SR of 168.42

Jonny Bairstow – 284 runs in 10 innings at an Avg of 31.56 and SR of 164.16

Harshal Patel – 20 wickets in 12 matches at an economy rate of 9.76

Arshdeep Singh– 16 wickets at an economy rate of 10.32

IPL 2024 RR vs PBKS: High-Stakes Encounter
Image Courtesy: X

RR vs PBKS Dream11 Pitch Report of Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati

Surface Nature – Flat Surface  

Average Score – 180 Runs

Fast vs Spin on Venue (Last 10 matches)

  • Fast Bowler (55 Wkt) = 54%
  • Spin Bowler (47 Wkt) = 46%

Barsapara Cricket Stadium pitch is flat and there is superb batting condition. A high-scoring match can be expected here. The first-inning average score on this pitch is around 180.

Match1st Innings2nd Innings
IND vs AUS222/3225/5
RR vs DC199/4142/9
PBKS vs RR197/4192/7
IND vs SA237/3221/3
IND vs AUS118/10122/2

RR vs PBKS Dream11 Head-to-Head

RR and PBKS played ten matches in the last three years, with RR winning six and PBKS winning four. 

Match Played – 10

RR Won – 6

PBKS Won –  4

NR/Tie –  0

RR vs PBKS Probable Playing 11 in IPL 2024, Today Rajasthan Royals vs Punjab Kings Match


Rajasthan Royals (Probable XI) & Avg. Fantasy Pts

  1. Yashasvi Jaiswal – 43.42 Avg.Points
  2. Jos Buttler – 49.91 Avg.Points / Tanush Kotian
  3. Sanju Samson (WK/C) – 63.83 Avg.Points
  4. Riyan Parag – 60.58 Avg.Points
  5. Shubham Dubey – 16.5 Avg.Points
  6. Dhruv Jurel – 26.82 Avg.Points
  7. Ravichandran Ashwin – 29.18 Avg.Points
  8. Trent Boult – 33.08 Avg.Points
  9. Avesh Khan – 29.92 Avg.Points
  10. Nandre Burger – 45.4 Avg.Points
  11. Sandeep Sharma – 49.71 Avg.Points
  12. Yuzvendra Chahal – 37.25 Avg.Points

Rajasthan Royals Team News and Combination

Tanush Kotian could replace Buttler in the playing XI.


Punjab Kings (Probable XI) & Avg. Fantasy Pts

  1. Jonny Bairstow – 49 Avg.Points
  2. Prabhsimran Singh (WK) – 34.25 Avg.Points / Shikhar Dhawan
  3. Rilee Rossouw – 40.83 Avg.Points
  4. Jitesh Sharma – 27.83 Avg.Points
  5. Liam Livingstone – 40.57 Avg.Points
  6. Shashank Singh – 47.5 Avg.Points
  7. Sam Curran – 58.83 Avg.Points
  8. Ashutosh Sharma – 33 Avg.Points
  9. Rahul Chahar – 41.14 Avg.Points
  10. Harshal Patel – 56.67 Avg.Points
  11. Arshdeep Singh – 36.58 Avg.Points
  12. Vidhwath Kaverappa – 54 Avg.Points

Punjab Kings Team News and Combination

Shikhar Dhawan has been recovered from injury and ready to do a comeback.


RR vs PBKS Player Stats: Rajasthan Royals Team Recent Batting/Bowling Record in IPL 2024

(Batting)

PlayerMATINNSNORUNSHSAVGBFSR100s50s6s4s
1. Sanju Samson121244868660.75307158.3152344
2. Riyan Parag121134838460.38314153.8243132
3. Jos Buttler1111235910739.89255140.7821236
4. Yashasvi Jaiswal1212134410431.27224153.57111341
5. Dhruv Jurel11821315221.8397135.051510
6. Shimron Hetmyer1074832727.6745184.4466
7. Rovman Powell64772719.2543179.0757
8. Ravichandran Ashwin1162582914.5052111.5432
9. Shubham Dubey431332516.5019173.6823
10. Tanush Kotian11242424.003177.423

(Bowling)

PlayerMATINNSOVRRUNSWKBBIAVGECNSR4W5WMD
1. Yuzvendra Chahal121246438153/1129.209.5218.40
2. Trent Boult121242.2355113/2232.278.3923.09
3. Avesh Khan121243427112/3438.829.9323.45
4. Sandeep Sharma7726210105/1821.008.0815.601
5. Nandre Burger551714572/2920.718.5314.57
6. Ravichandran Ashwin11114337473/2453.438.7036.86
7. Kuldeep Sen331212263/4120.3310.1712.00
8. Keshav Maharaj2263922/2319.506.5018.00

RR vs PBKS Player Stats: Punjab Kings Team Recent Batting/Bowling Record in IPL 2024

(Batting)

PlayerMATINNSNORUNSHSAVGBFSR100s50s6s4s
1. Shashank Singh121263526858.67209168.4222128
2. Jonny Bairstow1010128410831.56173164.1611432
3. Prabhsimran Singh12122575421.42164156.7111626
4. Sam Curran121112076320.70178116.291319
5. Ashutosh Sharma9711706128.3399171.721149
6. Shikhar Dhawan551527030.40121125.621418
7. Rilee Rossouw661406123.3379177.221717
8. Jitesh Sharma12101332913.30107124.3087
9. Liam Livingstone7721113822.2078142.3178
10. Harpreet Brar1175752937.5054138.8928

(Bowling)

PlayerMATINNSOVRRUNSWKBBIAVGECNSR4W5WMD
1. Harshal Patel121241400203/1520.009.7612.30
2. Arshdeep Singh121242.2437164/2927.3110.3215.881
3. Sam Curran121238392143/2828.0010.3216.29
4. Kagiso Rabada111142372112/1833.828.8622.91
5. Rahul Chahar772321083/2326.259.1317.25
6. Harpreet Brar11113425762/1342.837.5634.00
7. Liam Livingstone74128432/1928.007.0024.00
8. Vidhwath Kaverappa1143622/3618.009.0012.00

RR vs PBKS Dream11 Prediction: IPL 2024 – Sanju Samson and Riyan Parag can be the top picks for the Captain and Vice Captain positions.

Credit: Dream11 App
WK Jonny Bairstow, Sanju Samson
BATShikhar Dhawan, Rilee Rossouw, Shashank Singh, Yashasvi Jaiswal
ALLSam Curran, Riyan Parag
BOWLYuzvendra Chahal, Harshal Patel, Sandeep Sharma
CaptainSanju Samson
Vice CaptainRiyan Parag

 

Get Expert Fantasy Tips

Join Myfinal11 Telegram Channel & WhatsApp Community


RR vs PBKS Dream11 Prediction Today Match: Players to Avoid? 

Jos Buttler, Nandre Burger, Liam Livingstone and Jitesh Sharma when selecting your fantasy team.

RR vs PBKS Dream11 Team Must Have Player?

Top Batter –  Sanju Samson, Riyan Parag, Shikhar Dhawan

Top Bowler –  Sandeep Sharma, Yuzvendra Chahal, Harshal Patel

RR vs PBKS Dream11 Fantasy Cricket Expert Tips: 

Sanju Samson, Riyan Parag, and Yashasvi Jaiswal are the key batsmen for the Rajasthan Royals. Our top batting picks for the Punjab Kings are Shikhar Dhawan, Jonny Bairstow and Shashank Singh.

We suggest Sandeep Sharma, Yuzvendra Chahal and Trent Boult for the Rajasthan Royals’ bowling. At the same time, Harshal Patel, Arshdeep Singh and Sam Curran are our top choices for the Punjab Kings.

Sanju Samson and Riyan Parag, be the top picks for the Captain and Vice Captain positions on your dream11 fantasy team?

Having a maximum number of Punjab Kings Batters and bowlers on your fantasy team is good, as this will help you score more fantasy points. 

If you consider Sam Curran a captain or vice-captain in your fantasy team, he will be the X-factor. That will be the game-changer move.

RR vs PBKS Match Prediction RR vs PBKS Who Will Win Today’s Match ??

Rajasthan Royals had lost the last couple of games and Jos Buttler’s unavailability will be also a concern for RR but still, RR is looking more balanced and strong team on paper to victory over PBKS. 

Final Verdict: Rajasthan Royals will win.


Join Our Community
Play With our Expert Team Get daily Free Fantasy Team
100% Profit Guaranteed*
Play With our Expert Team Get daily Free Fantasy Team
100% Profit Guaranteed*


Disclaimer:
  • Myfinal11 doesn’t guarantee the participant of win rewards/prizes based on any information mentioned in the Fantasy Expert Tips. Information provided is purely based on expert insights and data and is independent of the upcoming player performances.
  • MyFinal11 bears no responsibility towards points/rewards/prizes the participant may win while playing Fantasy Cricket or any other such game.
  • Content mentioned in the Fantasy Tips is subject to change based on factors like changes in weather, injury, etc.
  • The contents of this page are updated until the start of the match.